New Brunswick Provincial Program

New Brunswick Provincial Program is closed

New Brunswick, the largest of Canada’s three Maritime Provinces is the only constitutionally bilingual province (French and English) in the federation. The provincial capital is Fredericton. Population (Statistics Canada in 2011) is 750,851. Approximately, 1.7 million, people visited New Brunswick in 2006. Average temperatures in N.B are as follows; in January -9 to2 (middle of winter), May 10 to 8 (middle of spring), July 26 to 20 (middle of summer), October 7 to 5 (middle of fall).

New Brunswick Migration Provincial Program

Canadian Immigration – Provincial Nominee – Business Stream

Immediate Benefits!

  • An unconditional Canadian Visa.
  • Permanent resident status upon arrival in Canada.
  • The possibility of Canadian Citizenship, three years after arrival.

New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program – Business Stream

New Brunswick, the largest of Canada’s three Maritime Provinces is the only constitutionally bilingual province (French and English) in the federation. The provincial capital is Fredericton. Population (Statistics Canada in 2007) is 750,851. Approximately, 1.7 million, people visited New Brunswick in 2006. Average temperatures in N.B are as follows; in January -9 to2 (middle of winter), May 10 to 8 (middle of spring), July 26 to 20 (middle of summer), October 7 to 5 (middle of fall).
Through the Provincial Nominee Program, New Brunswick actively seeks qualified immigrants who will fill labor market shortages, or create employment and business opportunities. New Brunswick has signed a Provincial Nominee Agreement with the federal government, which allows the province to play a more active role in immigration by selecting a number of immigrants to fulfill specific economic needs.

Fill Out The Form

Assess your Eligibility!

Our professional team will evaluate your qualifications and will provide you accurate and up to-date instructions and advice!
Fill Out The Form

To be considered as an Entrepreneur Applicant:

  • You must have previous management experience with proven success as a senior executive and/or business owner.
  • Your business skills must be relevant to the business you intend to pursue in New Brunswick.
  • You must have sufficient funds to finance the first phase of the planned business venture without third party assistance and to support your family
  • or a period of up to two years (net worth of at least $300,000). The personal net worth requirement will vary based on business venture proposed.
  • You are required to participate in the business in an active managerial role.
  • The ability to speak English and/or French is critical to your success as an entrepreneur in New Brunswick.
  • Score a minimum of 50 points.
  • You will make a minimum investment of CDN $125,000.00.
  • Prior to nomination you must make a CDN $75,000.00 conditionally refundable deposit.

If eligibility criteria have been met and the business plan or business proposal has been approved, you will be assessed according to selection criteria for five (5) factors: age, language skills, education, adaptability and business experience. A minimum of 50 points is required. If there is a difference between the score that you assign yourself and the score assigned by the New Brunswick Immigration Program Officer, the Officer’s assessment will prevail.

Selection Factors

If you successfully meet all the eligibility criteria and your business plan is approved, you will be assessed according to selection criteria for five factors: age, language skills, education, adaptability and business experience. A minimum of 50 points is required.

If documents provided in support of selection factors are missing, incomplete or not able to be verified you will receive a “0” score for that selection factor.

Age

You are between the ages of 22 and 55. Your age is assessed as of the day your application for permanent residence is received at the NBPNP Office and you are assigned an NBPNP application number.

Age 22-24 25-55
Points 5 10
SCORE (Maximum 10 points)

Language

Scoring is based on your ability to speak, read and write English and/or French. If you cannot speak, read and write either English or French, or both, at a basic level you will be refused.

Language Skill Speaking Ability English French
Advanced Operational command of the language with only occasional inaccuracies 9 9
Intermediate Effective command of the language despite some inaccuracies and misunderstandings 7 7
Basic Partial competence in familiar situations. 4 4
SCORE (Maximum 15 points)

Education

Completed Level Requirements Points
Secondary education High school diploma awarded after junior/middle school and before college, university or other formal training. 10
Post-secondary education · Academic degree awarded by a college or university to those who complete an undergraduate curriculum that required at least three years full-time study.

· Diploma completed in a specific trade that required at least two years fulltime study.

15
Post-graduate education · Master’s degree awarded by a graduate school of a college or university, after you have completed a Bachelor’s degree.

· Doctorate degree awarded based on at least three years of graduate studies and a thesis, after you have completed a Master’s degree.

18
SCORE (Maximum 18 points)  

Adaptability

Genuine intention to settle in New Brunswick must be demonstrated and proved.

Family Living in New Brunswick Applicant, or spouse/common-law partner, has a son, daughter, brother, sister, mother, father, child, grandparent, aunt, uncle, niece or nephew living in New Brunswick as a Canadian citizen or permanent resident 10
Education in New Brunswick Applicant completed at least one year of post-secondary education in NB 5
Applicant completed at least two years of post-secondary education in NB 10
Employment in New Brunswick Applicant worked for at least one of the last five years in NB 5
Applicant worked for at least two of the last five years in NB 10
Spouse has worked for at least six months in the last calendar year in NB 5
Knowledge of Business in New Brunswick Applicant demonstrates knowledge of business as evidenced during the interview, in the business plan and other documents 1-10
SCORE (Maximum 25 points)  

Management Experience

You will be assessed on the number of years you have owned a business or worked as a senior manager in a business during the last five years. If experience is not directly related to the intended business plan in New Brunswick, only half the points are awarded.

Years 2 yrs 3 yrs 4 yrs
Points 4 8 10

 

Management Experience    
Key areas of responsibility Finance

Sales and marketing

Human resources

Operations

2

2

2

2

Full-time employees supervised 10, or more

9, or less

4

2

Authority for decisions Business owner

Senior Manager

6

4

SCORE (Maximum 25 points)  

You will be assessed on your management experience during the last five years.

Fill Out The Form

Assess your Eligibility!

Our professional team will evaluate your qualifications and will provide you accurate and up to-date instructions and advice!
Fill Out The Form

Explore Other Canada Immigration Programs!

Explore