Dominica Citizenship by Investment

Overview

Established in 1993, the Commonwealth of Dominica’s Economic Citizenship Program is designed to allow qualified investors and their families to apply for Dominican citizenship via a nonrefundable investment made to the Financial Services Unit of Dominica’s Ministry of Finance.
The donation proceeds provided to the Ministry of Finance from the program are used to fund both public and private sector projects such as building schools and renovating hospitals, as well as funding tourism and information technology projects.

The Economic Citizenship Program of Dominica is based on Section 101 of the Constitution and Sections 8 and 20 (1) of the Citizenship Act.

Officially, the Commonwealth of Dominica is an island nation in the Lesser Antilles region of the Caribbean Sea with a population of 73,126 and area of 751 km2.An English speaking country, Dominica was a British colony until its independence in 1978. Often referred to as the Nature Island, tourism and agriculture are large contributions to the country’s economy.

Location Caribbean, islands between Caribbean Sea and the North Atlantic Ocean Capital Roseau
Time difference GMT -4 Population 73,126
Language English (official), French patois Religions: Roman Catholic (61.4%), Protestant (26.6%), other (18%)
GDP (per capita) $14,000 USD Currency East Caribbean Dollar (XCD), tied to USD

Qualifications

To qualify under the Economic Citizenship Program for Dominica, applicants need to be of outstanding character with:

  • no criminal record
  • excellent health
  • basic knowledge of English, and
  • make a direct non-refundable investment with the government of Dominica.

Program Benefits

The Economic Citizenship Program of Dominica offers investors a number of benefits, such as:

No physical residency requirements

  • inclusion of dependent children of up to 18 years old
  • no minimum level of education required
  • no management experience required
  • enjoy visa free travel to around 70 countries including United Kingdom, Hong Kong, Malaysia, Singapore and Turkey
  • no taxes for non-residents
  • Dominica recognizes dual citizenship, therefore investors can still benefit from their current citizenship status
  • For more information about investing in Dominica, please contact one of our Certified Partners or visit our website
Fill Out The Form

Assess your Eligibility!

Our professional team will evaluate your qualifications and will provide you accurate and up to-date instructions and advice!
Fill Out The Form

Investment Options

The investment options available for obtaining citizenship are as follows:
A. Single Applicant
A single applicant will be required to make an investment of US$ 100,000.
B. Family Application I
(Applicant + Spouse) An investment of US$ 175,000 qualifies the applicant and his or her spouse for citizenship.
C. Family Application II
(Applicant + Spouse + 2 children < 18) An investment of US$ 200,000 qualifies the applicant, his or her spouse and two children under 18 years for citizenship.
D. Family Application III
(Applicant + Spouse + 3 children < 18) An investment of US$ 350,000 qualifies the applicant, his or her spouse and three children under 18 years for citizenship. An investment of US$ 50,000 is required for each additional child under 18 years.
All investments above are non-refundable.

Application Fees

The advisory fees associated with the program are US$ 30,000 for a single applicant, US$ 35,000 for a family of two (main applicant + spouse) and US$2,500 per additional dependent.
The fees are based on the number of dependents, country of origin, residence and other retained services, as well as they cover service and legal fees related to the citizenship and passport application submission. The advisory fees are nonrefundable and are payable in two equal installments at Step 1 and at Step 5.
Additional fees will also apply:
Application Fee US$ 1,000
Processing Fee / person US$ 200
Naturalization Fee / person US$ 550
Stamp fee / person US$ 15
Passport fee / person US$ 40

Procedures and Timelines

The application process summarized below is based on the required process that should be followed by all applicants for the Economic Citizenship Program in Dominica. The procedure follows 9 basic steps, which are dependent on the successful completion of the previous step.

Step 1 – File preparation. Advisory, government and due diligence fees are due at this stage. Issuance of pre-approval letter from Arton Capital.

Step 2 – Citizenship application submission.

Step 3 – Comfort Letter is issued by the Dominican Authorities

Step 4 – Applicant transfers the Investment

Step 5 – Interview appointment and attendance by applicant
Step 6 – Interview results are provided by the Dominican Authorities

Step 7 – Upon approval, applicant and family must take the Oath of Allegiance

Step 8 – Certificate of Naturalization is issued

Step 9 – Application and reception of Passports

The above timeline is an estimate based on our experience with previous clients and is provided for information purposes only.Any changes that may occur, which may or may not affect an applicant’s processing, will not be the responsibility of Arton Capital.Governments can experience large volumes of applications, local authorities can modify required documents and/or processing delays,are some of the factors that may affect timings. Processing times will vary depending on where the application has been filed. Arton Capital can provide a specific timeline on an individual basis, depending on the visa office they will be applying through. For the latest up-to-date information, please refer to our website.
Applicants and dependents above 16 years are also liable to pay due diligence security and background verification fees, which may vary depending on the profile, nationality and country of residence(s) of the applicants. For further information please visit:www.dominica.gov.dm/services/

Interviews

Applicants must attend a compulsory interview. Interviews are usually held in Dominica, which requires the applicant to travel. In some circumstances an interview in an alternative country can be arranged, which will be at the expense of the applicant.