USA EB5 Immigrant Investor Program

Overview

Established by the USA government in 1990, the EB-5 visa stands for Employment Based Visa, Preference 5 and is found in Section 203 (b) (5) of the Immigration & Nationality Act (INA). EB-5 allows immigrants seeking to enter the U.S. to engage in a commercial enterprise that will benefit the U.S. economy by substantial investment and creation of jobs for U.S. workers.

Applicants can choose to create a new enterprise or invest in a pre-approved Regional Center. Issued with a Green Card it provides Permanent Residency for the applicant, his or her spouse and any dependents under the age of 21.

USA EB5 Immigrant Investor Program

Qualifications

An eligible applicant must meet each of the following requirements:

Be at least 21 years of age.
Demonstrate legal source of assets and funds.
Chose from one of the available investment options.

Program Benefits

The EB-5 program offers a number of benefits:

No language skills required.
No minimum education required.
No business or management experience required.
Investment capital can come from a gift, inheritance, business ownership or any other lawful activities.
Applicants do not have to live in the area of their investment.
Live, work and study anywhere in the US and benefit from lower tuition fees.
Inclusion of dependent children below the age of 21.

Investment Options

There are 2 investment options within the EB-5 program:

1. Creation of a new US enterprise

To be eligible an applicant must meet the following criteria:

Make an investment of US$ 1,000,000 in a new commercial enterprise, or US$ 500,000, if in a “targeted commercial area”, which includes rural areas or areas with unemployment of at least 150% of the national average.
Create full time employment for at least 10 qualified US workers, who must be direct employees of the commercial enterprise.
Actively manage the enterprise, through day to day management or policy formulation.

2. Invest in a Regional Centre

Regional centres are investment opportunities that have been pre- approved by the USCIS. To be eligible an applicant must meet the following criteria:

Make an investment of US$ 500,000.
The enterprise must create full time employment for at least 10 qualified US workers, where indirect employment is permitted.
Active management of the enterprise is not required.

Disclosure: The EB-5 Program has two key requirements: capital investment and job creation. If either one of them is not fulfilled, the investor’s capital (in part or in full) and their immigration status are at risk. As per federal guidelines, the investment for EB-5 must be “at-risk”; therefore, there are no guarantees on return of any capital, nor an immigration status.

Becoming a US resident and/or citizen can have an impact on an applicant’s taxable income and assets as such before an applicant choose to invest in the USA an independent tax report should be obtained by the applicant. This document is not intended for
distribution within any state of the USA nor to any US residents or citizens.

Fill Out The Form

Assess your Eligibility!

Our professional team will evaluate your qualifications and will provide you accurate and up to-date instructions and advice!
Fill Out The Form

Regional Centre Offer

Mississippi Regional Centre
Starkville Courtyard Marriott

Located on land owned by the Mississippi State University (MSU), the Mississippi Regional Centre will develop a Courtyard Marriott hotel with 110 rooms, which is offered exclusively to Arton Advisors.

The hotel will be a part of a larger development project named “Cooley Centre Project”. The overall project will consist of conference centre and restaurants alongside the hotel, which will be located outside the entrance to the Mississippi State University.

Investors will be required to invest US$ 500,000 as required for the EB-5 program. In addition, a US$ 50,000 fee is payable to the Regional Centre, which is transferred with the investment. Furthermore, legal and application fees will be applicable.

Benefits and features of Starkville Courtyard Marriott :

  • The exit strategy of the project will allow investors to receive back 50% their investment in 2 years, and the remaining 50% after 5 years*
  • Less than 40 investors will be approved allowing for greater control over the number of jobs created allowing investors to gain unconditional GreenCards in 2 years
  • Strategically located in the Golden Triangle, one of the fastest growing areas in Mississippi that includes the cities of Columbus & West Point.
    MSU is the state’s largest University and Starkville’s largest employer. The university averages 675,000 paying participants annually at sporting events
  • 3 major campus stadiums supporting concerts and trade events, as well as sporting events such as basketball, baseball, football, SEC and NCAA tournaments including the Davis Wade Stadium with seating of 55,000+ and 50 corporate boxes

*This is not a guarantee. Please contact us to learn more about the associated risks with investments made for EB-5.

Application Preparation

Step 1a: Applicant selects an investment option and starts application preparation. Advisory and Legal fees are applicable at this stage

Step 1b: OFAC (Office of Foreign Asset Control) license may be required for some nationalities

Step 2: Applicant transfers investment and Regional Centre Fee into a nominated escrow account

Immigrant Petition

Step 3: Immigrant Petition by an Alien Entrepreneur application is lodged (I-526) with USA National Visa Centre (NVC).

Approval Process

Step 4: Immigrant Petition is approved by US authorities

Step 5: Visa application (DS-230) is lodged with local US consular mission or embassy. Applicant and family may be subject to biometric tests

Step 6: Medical and Health screening

Interview and Visa Issue

Step 7: An interview may be requested and conducted with the applicant. All original documents should be available

Step 8: Visa is approved and stamped in applicant’s passport. Conditional EB-5 is issued. Applicant and family must enter the US within 180 days

For more Information please visit: US Citizenship and Immigration website

Explore Other US Visa types!

Explore